Cup & Plate Competitions

Men's Cup & Plate Competition 2017-18

Preliminary Round (knockout stage) (games to be played by 31/10/17)

Game X Bradford Eagles 2 - 3 Barton Blockers
Game Y Leeds RGA 3 - 0 York Kings

Round One (games to be played by 22/12/17)

Game A Hull Thunder 3 - 1 The Miners Doncaster
Game B Barton Blockers 0 - 3 Barnsley Braves (Game defaulted by Barton Blockers)
Game C Sheffield Uni 2 0 - 3 Leeds RGA
Game D Chesterfield Cobras 3 - 0 Sheffield Saints

Cup Semi Final (games to be played by 28/02/18)

Hull Thunder vs Barnsley Braves
Leeds RGA vs Chesterfield Cobras

Plate Semi Final (games to be played by 28/02/18)

Loser of Game A vs Loser of Game B
Loser of Game C vs Loser of Game D

Cup Final

Date and Venue tbc (before 30/04/18)

Plate Final

Date and Venue tbc (before 30/04/18)

Men's Cup Results & Fixtures

29th October 2017 Bradford Eagles 2 3 Barton Blockers Men 18-25, 25-22, 17-25, 25-23, 11-15
29th October 2017 Leeds RGA 3 0 York Kings 25-0, 25-0, 25-0
9th November 2017 Chesterfield Cobras vs Sheffield Saints Meet: 19:50 / Warm-up: 20:00 / Over the Net: 20:10 / Match: 20:20
12th November 2017 Hull Thunder Men 3 1 The Miners Doncaster 25-21, 27-25, 25-27, 25-13
19th November 2017 Sheffield Uni 2 0 3 Leeds RGA 12-25, 10-25, 11-25
25th February 2018 Leeds RGA 2 3 Chesterfield Cobras 25-16, 27-29, 25-22, 23-25, 7-15
(Date TBC) Hull Thunder Men vs Barnsley Braves



Ladies' Cup & Plate Competition 2017-18

Round One

Game A The Miners Doncaster vs Barton Blockers
Game B Sheffield 0 - 3 Hull Thunder
Game C Barnsley Scorpions 3 - 1 York Vipers
Game D Leeds RGA Academy vs No Opponent / Automatic Progression

Cup Semi Final

Winner of Game A vs Hull Thunder
Barnsley Scorpions vs Leeds RGA Academy

Plate Semi Final

Loser of Game A vs Loser of Game B
Loser of Game C vs No Opponent / Automatic Progression

Cup Final

Date and Venue tbc (before 30/04/18)

Plate Final

Date and Venue tbc (before 30/04/18)

Ladies' Cup Results & Fixtures

9th December 2017 The Miners Doncaster Ladies 2 3 Barton Blockers Ladies 25-20, 22-25, 26-24, 22-25, 12-15
2nd January 2018 Sheffield 0 3 Hull Thunder Ladies 18-25, 11-25, 7-25
31st January 2018 Barnsley Scorpions 2 2 York Vipers 30-28, 22-25, 25-20, 14-16
14th March 2018 Barnsley Scorpions vs Leeds RGA Academy Meet: 19:50 / Warm-up: 20:00 / Over the Net: 20:10 / Match: 20:20